MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 6 Triangles with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 6 Triangles with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Triangles Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 6 Triangles for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Triangles Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Triangles Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
In the given figure, ∠T and ∠B are right angles. If the length of AT, BC and AS (in centimeters) are 15, 16, and 17 respectively, then the length of TC (in centimeters) is:
Triangles Class 10 MCQ
(a) 18
(b) 16
(c) 19
(d) 12

Answer

Answer: (c) 19


Class 10 Triangles MCQ Question 2.
In the given figure, value of x(in cm) is
Class 10 Triangles MCQ
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer

Answer: (b) 5


Triangles Class 9 Practice Set 3.1 solved problems are more helpful to your preparation.

Triangles MCQ Class 10 Question 3.
In the given figure ΔABC ~ ΔPQR. The value of x is
Triangles MCQ Class 10
(a) 2.5 cm
(b) 3.5 cm
(c) 2.75 cm
(d) 3 cm

Answer

Answer: (d) 3 cm


Triangle Class 10 MCQ Question 4.
In ΔABC, if DE || BC, AD = x, DB = x – 2, AE = x + 2 and EC = x – 1, then value of x is
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 3.5

Answer

Answer: (b) 4


Triangle MCQ Class 10 Question 5.
The perimeters of two similar triangles ABC and PQR are 60 cm and 36 cm respectively. If PQ = 9 cm, then AB equals
(a) 6 cm
(b) 10 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 24 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 15 cm


MCQ On Triangles Class 10 Question 6.
If ΔABC is similar to ΔDEF such that 2 AB = DE and BC = 8 cm then EF is equal to.
(a) 12 cm
(b) 4 cm
(c) 16 cm
(d) 8 c

Answer

Answer: (c) 16 cm


Triangles Class 10 MCQ With Answers Question 7.
In ΔABC, AB = 6 cm and DE || BC such that AE = \(\frac{1}{4}\) AC then the length of AD is
(a) 2 cm
(b) 1.2 cm
(c) 1.5 cm
(d) 4 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 1.5 cm


MCQ Of Triangles Class 10 Question 8.
In the given figure DE || AC which of the following is true?
Triangle Class 10 MCQ
(a) x = \(\frac{a+b}{ay}\)
(b) y = \(\frac{ax}{a+b}\)
(c) x = \(\frac{ay}{a+b}\)
(d) \(\frac{x}{y}\) = \(\frac{a}{b}\)

Answer

Answer: (c) x = \(\frac{ay}{a+b}\)


Class 10 Maths Chapter 6 MCQ Question 9.
ΔABC ~ ΔDEF. If AB = 4 cm, BC = 3.5 cm, CA = 2.5 cm and DF = 7.5 cm, then the perimeter of ΔDEF is
(a) 10 cm
(b) 14 cm
(c) 30 cm
(d) 25 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 30 cm


MCQ Triangles Class 10 Question 10.
In the figure PQ || BC. If \(\frac{PQ}{BC}\) = \(\frac{2}{5}\) then \(\frac{AP}{PB}\) is
Triangle MCQ Class 10
(a) \(\frac{2}{5}\)
(b) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(c) \(\frac{3}{2}\)
(c) \(\frac{3}{5}\)

Answer

Answer: (b) \(\frac{2}{3}\)


Class 10 Triangle MCQ Question 11.
In the given figure, ΔACB ~ ΔAPQ. If AB = 6 cm, BC = 8 cm, and PQ = 4 cm then AQ is equal to
MCQ On Triangles Class 10
(a) 2 cm
(b) 2.5 cm
(c) 3 cm
(d) 3.5 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 3 cm


Ch 6 Maths Class 10 MCQ Question 12.
ΔDEF ~ ΔABC. If DE : AB = 2 : 3 and ar ΔDEF is equal to 44 square units then ar (ΔABC) (square unit) is
(a) 99
(b) 120
(c) \(\frac{176}{9}\)
(d) 66

Answer

Answer: (a) 99


MCQs On Triangles Class 10 Question 13.
ΔABC and ΔBDE are two equilateral triangles such that D is the mid point of BC. Ratio of the areas of triangle ΔABC and ΔBDE is.
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 4 : 1
(d) 1 : 4

Answer

Answer: (c) 4 : 1


Chapter 6 Maths Class 10 MCQ Question 14.
If ΔABC ~ ΔPQR, \(\frac{ar ΔABC}{ar ΔPQR}\) = \(\frac{9}{4}\) and AB = 18 cm, then the length of PQ is
(a) 14 cm
(b) 8 cm
(c) 10 cm
(d) 12 cm

Answer

Answer: (d) 12 cm


Class 10 Maths Ch 6 MCQ Question 15.
In the given figure ΔABC ~ ΔPQR, PM is median of ΔPQR. If ar ΔABC = 289 cm², BC = 17 cm, MR = 6.5 cm then the area of ΔPQM is
Triangles Class 10 MCQ With Answers
(a) 169 cm²
(b) 13 cm²
(c) 84.5 cm²
(d) 144.5 cm²

Answer

Answer: (c) 84.5 cm²


Question 16.
If the ratio of the perimeters of two similar triangles is 4 : 25, then the ratio of the areas of the similar triangles is
(a) 16 : 625
(b) 2 : 5
(c) 5 : 2
(d) 625 : 16

Answer

Answer: (a) 16 : 625


Question 17.
In the given figure, PQ = 24 cm, QR = 26 cm ∠PAR = 90°, PA = 6 cm, and AR = 8 cm, the degree measure of ∠QPR is
Triangles Class 10 MCQ With Answers
(a) 90°
(b) 100°
(c) 50°
(d) 45°

Answer

Answer: (a) 90°


Question 18.
In the given figure the value of x is
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 6 Triangles with Answers 9
(a) 4 cm
(b) 5 cm
(c) 8 cm
(d) 3 cm

Answer

Answer: (c) 8 cm


Question 19.
ΔPQR is an equilateral triangle with each side of length 2p. If PS ⊥ QR, then PS is equal to
(a) \(\frac{√3}{2}\)p
(b) 2p
(c) √3p
(d) p

Answer

Answer: (c) √3p


Question 20.
In ΔLMN, ∠L = 50° and ∠N = 60°, If ΔLMN ~ ΔPQR, then find ∠Q
(a) 50°
(b) 70°
(c) 60°
(d) 40°

Answer

Answer: (b) 70°


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 6 Triangles with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Triangles CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Arithmetic Progressions Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://mcqquestions.guru/mcq-questions-for-class-10-maths-chapter-5/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Arithmetic Progressions Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Arithmetic Progression Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
The sum of the first 15 multiples of 8 is
(a) 920
(b) 860
(c) 900
(d) 960

Answer

Answer: (d) 960


Arithmetic Progression MCQ Question 2.
Next term of the AP √2, 3√2, 5√2, ……. is
(a) 2√7
(6) 6√2
(c) 9√2
(d) 7√2

Answer

Answer: (d) 7√2


MCQ On Arithmetic Progression Class 10 Question 3.
First four terms of the sequence an = 2n + 3 are
(a) 3, 5, 7, 9
(b) 5, 7, 9, 11
(c) 5, 8, 11, 14
(d) 1, 3, 5, 7

Answer

Answer: (b) 5, 7, 9, 11


Arithmetic Progression Class 10 Icse MCQ Questions Question 4.
20th term of the AP -5, -3, -1, 1, is
(a) 33
(b) 30
(c) 20
(d) 25

Answer

Answer: (a) 33


Arithmetic Progression MCQ Questions Question 5.
If nth term of an AP is 7 – 4n, then its common difference is
(a) 4
(b) -4
(c) 3
(d) 11

Answer

Answer: (d) 11


MCQ Of Arithmetic Progression For Class 10 Question 6.
If the sum of first n terms of an AP is An + Bn² where A and B are constants. The common difference of AP will be
(a) A + B
(b) A – B
(c) 2A
(d) 2B

Answer

Answer: (d) 2B


MCQ On Arithmetic Progression Class 10 Icse Question 7.
The 10th term of the sequence √3, \(\sqrt{12}\), \(\sqrt{27}\); …… is
(a) \(\sqrt{243}\)
(b) \(\sqrt{300}\)
(c) \(\sqrt{363}\)
(d) 432

Answer

Answer: (b) \(\sqrt{300}\)


Class 10 Maths Chapter 5 MCQ Question 8.
Sum of n terms of the series
√2 + √8 + \(\sqrt{18}\) + \(\sqrt{32}\) + …… is
(a) \(\frac{n(n+2)}{√2}\)
(b) √2 n(n+1)
(c) \(\frac{n(n+1)}{√2}\)
(d) 1

Answer

Answer: (c) \(\frac{n(n+1)}{√2}\)


MCQ Questions For Class 10 Maths Arithmetic Progression Question 9.
If p – 1, p + 3, 3p – 1 are in AP, then p is equal to
(a) 4
(b) -4
(c) 2
(d) -2

Answer

Answer: (a) 4


Arithmetic Progression MCQ Questions And Answers Question 10.
The sum of the first 2n terms of the AP: 2, 5, 8, …. is equal to sum of the first n terms of the AP: 57, 59, 61, … then n is equal to.
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13

Answer

Answer: (b) 11


Arithmetic Progression Class 10 MCQ With Answers Question 11.
If the sum of the first m terms of an AP is n and the sum of its n terms is m, then the sum of its (m + n) terms will be
(a) m + n
(b) -(m + n)
(c) m – n
(d) 0

Answer

Answer: (b) -(m + n)


Arithmetic Progression Class 10 MCQ Questions Question 12.
If nth term of an AP is given by fn = 3n + 4, find the common difference of the AP
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 7

Answer

Answer: (a) 3


MCQ On Arithmetic Progression Question 13.
The sum of first ten natural number is
(a) 55
(b)155
(c) 65
(d) 110

Answer

Answer: (a) 55


Class 10 Arithmetic Progression MCQ Question 14.
Find the 15th term of an AP -2, -5, -8, ….
(a) 70
(b) -44
(c) 72
(d) 64

Answer

Answer: (b) -44


Arithmetic Progression MCQ Class 10 Question 15.
The 6th term from the end of the AP: 5, 2, -1, -4, …., -31, is
(a) -25
(b) -22
(c) -19
(d) -16

Answer

Answer: (d) -16


Question 16.
Which term of the AP: 27, 24, 21, ……… is zero?
(a) 8th
(b) 10th
(c) 9th
(d) 11th

Answer

Answer: (b) 10th


Question 17.
The sum of first n terms of the series a, 3a, 5a, …….. is
(a) na
(b) (2n – 1) a
(c) n²a
(d) n²a²

Answer

Answer: (c) n²a


Question 18.
37th term of the AP: √x, 3√x, 5√x, …….. is
(a) 37 √x
(b) 39 √x
(c) 73 √x
(d) 75 √x

Answer

Answer: (c) 73 √x


Question 19.
Which term of the AP: 92, 88, 84, 80 … is 0?
(a) 23
(b) 32
(c) 22
(d) 24

Answer

Answer: (d) 24


Question 20.
The common difference of the AP … -4, -2, 0, 2, …. is
(a) 2
(b) -2
(c) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(d) –\(\frac{1}{2}\)

Answer

Answer: (a) 2


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Arithmetic Progressions CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

MCQ Questions for Class 9 Sanskrit Chapter 7 प्रत्यभिज्ञानम् with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Sanskrit Chapter 7 प्रत्यभिज्ञानम् with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 9 Sanskrit with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided प्रत्यभिज्ञानम् Class 9 Sanskrit MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://mcqquestions.guru/mcq-questions-for-class-9-sanskrit-chapter-7/

Students can also read NCERT Solutions for Class 9 Sanskrit Chapter 7 Questions and Answers at LearnInsta. Here all questions are solved with a detailed explanation, It will help to score more marks in your examinations.

निम्नवाक्येषु रेखांकित पदानाम् स्थानेषु प्रश्नवाचक पदं लिखत

Question 1.
सौभद्रो ग्रहणं गतः।
(क) कः
(ख) किम्
(ग) कस्य
(घ) केन

Answer

Answer: (क) कः


Question 2.
किमत्र विराटनगरे नीचैः अपि नामभिः अभिभाष्यन्ते।
(क) के
(ख) कुत्र
(ग) कस्मिन्
(घ) कदा

Answer

Answer: (ख) कुत्र


Question 3.
क्षत्रियवंशोभूताः नीचैः अपि नामभिः।
(क) केषाम्
(ख) कीदृशाः
(ग) काः
(घ) के

Answer

Answer: (ख) कीदृशाः


Question 4.
अहम् शत्रुवशं गतः।
(क) कम्
(ख) कः
(ग) किम्
(घ) कुत्र

Answer

Answer: (ख) कः


Question 5.
सुखमास्ते ते जननी।
(क) कस्य
(ख) कम्
(ग) के
(घ) कया

Answer

Answer: (क) कस्य


Question 6.
अलं स्वच्छन्दप्रलापेन।
(क) कथम्
(ख) कदा
(ग) केन
(घ) कया

Answer

Answer: (ग) केन


Question 7.
रणभूमौ हतेषु शरान् पश्य।
(क) को
(ख) कुत्र
(ग) कस्मै
(घ) कदा

Answer

Answer: (ख) कुत्र


Question 8.
तेन पदातिना गृहीतः।
(क) कया
(ख) केन
(ग) कुत्र
(घ) कम्

Answer

Answer: (ख) केन


Question 9.
अशस्त्रेषु मादृशाः न प्रहरन्ति।
(क) केषाम्
(ख) कीदृशाः
(ग) कथम्
(घ) कस्य

Answer

Answer: (ख) कीदृशाः


Question 10.
मां वञ्चयित्वा गृहीतवान्।
(क) काम्
(ख) कथम्
(ग) क्त्वा
(घ) केन

Answer

Answer: (ख) कथम्


Question 11.
उत्सिक्तः खलु अयं क्षत्रियकुमारः
(क) कीदृशः
(ख) कम्
(ग) कः
(घ) किम्

Answer

Answer: (ग) कः


Question 12.
उत्सिक्तः खलु अयं क्षत्रियकुमारः।
(क) कः
(ख) कम्
(ग) किम्
(घ) कीदृशः

Answer

Answer: (घ) कीदृशः


Question 13.
मम तु भुजौ एव प्रहरणम्।
(क) कम्
(ख) कस्य
(ग) केन
(घ) किम्

Answer

Answer: (ख) कस्य


Question 14.
मम तु भुजौ एव प्रहरणम्
(क) किम्
(ख) कम्
(ग) केन
(घ) कस्य

Answer

Answer: (क) किम्


Question 15.
भीमः बाहुभ्याम् एव नेष्यति।
(क) काभ्याम्
(ख) कैः
(ग) केन
(घ) कः

Answer

Answer: (क) काभ्याम्


Question 16.
वयं च परिरक्षिताः।
(क) कीदृशाः
(ख) के
(ग) कम्
(घ) कस्य

Answer

Answer: (ख) के


Question 17.
अयमेव अस्ति धनुर्धरः धनञ्जयः।
(क) कः
(ख) कीदृशः
(ग) कस्य
(घ) कम्

Answer

Answer: (ख) कीदृशः


Question 18.
क्रमेण सर्वान् प्रणमति।
(क) काभ्याम्
(ख) कम्
(ग) कान्
(घ) को

Answer

Answer: (ग) कान्


Question 19.
सर्वे च तम् आलिङ्गन्ति।
(क) काम्
(ख) कम्
(ग) केन
(घ) कस्य

Answer

Answer: (ख) कम्


Question 20.
वयं च परिरक्षिताः
(क) के
(ख) कीदृशाः
(ग) कीदृशी
(घ) कीदृशः

Answer

Answer: (ख) कीदृशाः


Question 21.
अयमेवस्ति धनुर्धरः धनञ्जयः
(क) कीदृशः
(ख) किम्
(ग) कः
(घ) कम्

Answer

Answer: (ग) कः


Question 22.
अभिमन्युः क्रमेण सर्वान् प्रणमति।।
(क) कान्
(ख) किम्
(ग) कम्
(घ) कः

Answer

Answer: (क) कान्


गद्यांशम् पठित्वा प्रश्नानाम् उतराणि लिखत

भटः – जयतु महाराजः।
राजा – अपूर्व इव ते हर्षों ब्रूहि केनासि विस्मितः?
भटः – अश्रद्धेयं प्रियं प्राप्तं सौभद्रो ग्रहणं गतः॥
राजा – कथमिदानीं गृहीतः?
भटः – रथमासाद्य निश्शङ्कं बाहुभ्यामवतारितः।
राजा – केन?
भटः – यः किल एष नरेन्द्रेण विनियुक्तो महानसे (अभिमन्युमुद्दिश्य) इत इतः कुमारः।
अभिमन्युः – भोः को नु खल्वेषः? येन भुजैकनियन्त्रितो बलाधिकेनापि न पीडितः अस्मि।
बृहन्नला – इत इतः कुमारः।
अभिमन्युः – अये! अयमपरः कः विभात्युमावेषमिवाश्रितो हरः।
बृहन्नला – आर्य, अभिभाषणकौतूहलं मे महत्। वाचालयत्वेनमार्यः।
बल्लभः – (अपवार्य) बाढम् (प्रकाशम्) अभिमन्यो।

Question 1.
कः गृहीतः?

Answer

Answer: अभिमन्युः


Question 2.
अयमपरः कः? इति कः वदति।

Answer

Answer: अभिमन्युः


Question 3.
कः ग्रहणं गतः?

Answer

Answer: सौभद्रम्


Question 4.
अभिमन्युः कथं गृहीतः?

Answer

Answer: अभिमन्युः वञ्चयित्वा गृहीतः आसीत्।


Question 5.
सौभद्रः कथम् गृहीतः?

Answer

Answer: रथमासाद्य निश्शंङ्कः बाहुभ्याम् अवतारितः।


Question 6.
कौतूहलम्’ अस्य पदस्य विशेषणपदं किम् अत्र नाट्यांशे?

Answer

Answer: महत्


Question 7.
नाट्यांशेऽस्मिन् ‘अप्रकाशम्’ इति पदस्य विलोमपदं किम् अत्र?

Answer

Answer: प्रकाशम्


Question 8.
‘अस्मि’ इति क्रियापदस्य कर्तृपदं किम् अत्र?

Answer

Answer: अहम् (अभिमन्युः)


Question 9.
अत्र ‘शोभते’ इति अर्थे किं पदं प्रयुक्तम्?

Answer

Answer: विभाति


अभिमन्युः – कथं कथम्। अभिमन्यु माहम्। भोः। किमत्र विराटनगरे क्षत्रियवंशोभूता नीचैः अपि नामभिः अभिभाष्यन्ते अथवा अहं शत्रुवशं गतः। अतएव तिरस्क्रियते।
बृहन्नला – अभिमन्यो! सुखमास्ते ते जननी?
अभिमन्युः – कथं कथम्? जननी नाम? किं भवान् मे पिता अथवा पितृव्यः? कथं मां पितृवदाक्रम्य स्त्रीगतां कथां पृच्छसे?
बृहन्नला – अभिमन्यो! अपि कुशली देवकीपुत्रः केशवः?
अभिमन्युः – कथं कथम्? तत्रभवन्तमपि नाम्ना। अथ किम् अथ किम्? (बृहन्नला वल्लभौ परस्परमवलोकयतः)
अभिमन्युः – कथमिदानीं सावज्ञमिव मां हस्यते?
बृहन्नला – न खलु किञ्चित्।
पार्थं पितरमुद्दिश्य मातुलं च जनार्दनम्।
तरुणस्य कृतास्त्रस्य युक्तो युद्धपराजयः॥

Question 1.
सुखमास्ते ते जननी? इति कः कथयति?

Answer

Answer: बृहन्नला


Question 2.
केशवः कस्याः पुत्रः आसीत्?

Answer

Answer: (देवकी) देवक्याः


Question 3.
कः तिरस्क्रियते?

Answer

Answer: अभिमन्युः


Question 4.
अभिमन्युः किमर्थम् तिरस्क्रियते?

Answer

Answer: अभिमन्युः शत्रुवशं गतः अतएव तिरस्क्रियते।


Question 5.
बृहन्नला अभिमन्युम् किं पृच्छति?

Answer

Answer: बृहन्नला अभिमन्युम् प्रच्छति-अभिमन्यो! सुखमास्ते ते जननी।


Question 6.
नाट्यांशे ‘अर्जुन’ इति पदस्य पर्यायपदं किम् प्रयुक्तम्?

Answer

Answer: पार्थं


Question 7.
अत्र ‘जनकः’ इति पदस्य विपर्ययपदं किम्?

Answer

Answer: जननी


Question 8.
‘पृच्छसे’ इति क्रियापदस्य कर्तृपदम् अत्र किम्?

Answer

Answer: त्वम्


Question 9.
अस्मिन् नाट्यांशे ‘माता’ इति पदस्य पर्यायपदं किं आगतम्?

Answer

Answer: जननी


अभिमन्युः – अलं स्वच्छन्दप्रलापेन। अस्माकं कुले आत्मस्तवं कर्तुमनुचितम्। रणभूमौ हतेषु शरान् पश्य, मदृते अन्यत् नाम न भविष्यति।
बृहन्नला – एवं वाक्यशौण्डीर्यम्। किमर्थं तेन पदातिना गृहीतः?
अभिमन्युः – अशस्त्रं मामभिगतः। पितरम् अर्जुनं स्मरन् अहं कथं हन्याम्। अशस्त्रेषु मादृशाः न प्रहरन्ति। अतः अशस्त्रोऽयं मां वञ्चयित्वा गृहीतवान्।
राजा – त्वर्यतां त्वर्यतामभिमन्युः।।
बृहन्नला – इत इतः कुमारः। एष महाराजः। उपसर्पतु कुमारः।
अभिमन्युः – आः। कस्य महाराजः?
राजा – एह्येहि पुत्र! कथं न मामभिवादयसि? (आत्मगतम्) अहो! उत्सिक्तः खल्वयं क्षत्रियकुमारः। अहमस्य दर्पप्रशमनं करोमि। (प्रकाशम्) अथ केनायं गृहीतः?
भीमसेनः – महाराज! मया।
अभिमन्युः – अशस्त्रेणेत्यभिधीयताम्
भीमसेनः – शान्तं पापम्। धनुस्तु दुर्बलैः एव गृह्यते। मम तु भुजौ एव प्रहरणम्।
अभिमन्युः – मा तावद् भोः! किं भवान् मध्यमः तात: यः तस्य सदृशं वचः वदति।
भगवान् – पुत्र! कोऽयं मध्यमो नाम?

Question 1.
अभिमन्युः रणभूमौ कथं गृहीतः?

Answer

Answer: वञ्चयित्वा


Question 2.
कस्य कुले आत्मस्तवं अनुचितम् अस्ति?

Answer

Answer: अभिमन्योः (अभिमन्युकुले)


Question 3.
अभिमन्युः कथम् गृहीतः?

Answer

Answer: पदातिना


Question 4.
अशस्त्रेषु कीदृशाः जनाः न प्रहरन्ति?

Answer

Answer: अशस्त्रेषु अभिमन्योः सदृशाः न प्रहरन्ति।


Question 5.
धनुस्तु कैः एव गृह्यते?

Answer

Answer: धनुस्तु दुर्बलैः एव गृह्यते।


Question 6.
अत्र नाट्यांशे ‘क्षत्रियकुमारः’ इति पदस्य विशेषणपदं किम्?

Answer

Answer: अयं


Question 7.
‘करोमि’ इति क्रियापदस्य कर्ता कः अत्र?

Answer

Answer: अहम्


Question 8.
नाट्यांशे ‘प्रकाशम्’ इति विपर्ययपदं नाट्यांशे किम् आगतम्?

Answer

Answer: आत्मगतम्


Question 9.
अस्मिन् नाट्यांशे ‘सबलैः’ इति पदस्य विपर्ययपदं किम् प्रयुक्तम्?

Answer

Answer: दुर्बलैः


अभिमन्युः – यद्यहमनुग्राह्यः
पादयोः समुदाचारः क्रियतां निग्रहोचितः।
बाहुभ्यामाहृतं भीमः बाहुभ्यामेव नेष्यति॥
(ततः प्रविशत्युत्तर)
उत्तरः – तात! अभिवादये!
राजा – आयुष्मान् भव पुत्र। पूजिताः कृतकर्माणो योधपुरुषाः।
उत्तरः – पूज्यतमस्य क्रियतां पूजा।
राजा – पुत्र! कस्मै?
उत्तरः – इहात्रभवते धनञ्जयाय।
राजा – कथं धनञ्जयायेति?
उत्तरः – अथ किम्
श्मशानाद्धनुरादाय तूणीराक्षयसायके ।
नृपा भीष्मादयो भग्ना वयं च परिरक्षिताः॥
राजा – एवमेतत्।
उत्तरः – व्यपनयतु भवाञ्छङ्काम्। अयमेव अस्ति धनुर्धरः धनञ्जयः।

Question 1.
ततः कः प्रविशति?

Answer

Answer: उत्तरः


Question 2.
क: बाहुभ्यामेव नेष्यति?

Answer

Answer: भीमः


Question 3.
धनञ्जयः कः आसीत्

Answer

Answer: धनुर्धरः


Question 4.
पूज्यतमः धनुर्धरः कः अस्ति?

Answer

Answer: पूज्यतमः धनुर्धरः (अर्जुनः) धनञ्जयः अस्ति।


Question 5.
भीमः काभ्यामेव नेष्यति।

Answer

Answer: भीमः बाहुभ्यामेव नेष्यति।


Question 6.
अत्र ‘अभिवादये’ इति क्रियापदस्य कर्तृपदं किम्?

Answer

Answer: अहम् (उत्तरः)


Question 7.
नाट्यांशे अत्र ‘भीमः’ इति कर्तृपदस्य क्रियापदंकिम्?

Answer

Answer: नेष्यति


Question 8.
धनञ्जयः’ इति पदस्य विशेषणपदं किम् अत्र?

Answer

Answer: धनुर्धरः


Question 9.
‘धनञ्जयः’ इति पदं कस्मै प्रयुक्तम् अस्मिन् नाट्यांशे?

Answer

Answer: अर्जुनाय


श्लोकस्य अन्वयं लेखनम्

पादयोः समुदाचारः क्रियतां निग्रहोचितः।
बाहुभ्यामाहृतं भीमः बाहुभ्यामेव नेष्यति।

अन्वयः- पादयोः (i) ………….. उचितः (ii) ………… क्रियताम् (iii) आहतम् (माम्) (iv) …………… बाहुभ्याम् एव नेष्यति।
मञ्जूषा- समुदाचारः, निग्रहः, भीमः, बाहुभ्याम्

Answer

Answer:
(i) निग्रहः
(ii) समुदाचारः
(iii) बाहुभ्याम्
(iv) भीमः


श्मशानाद्धनुरादाय तूणीराक्षयसायके।
नृपा भीष्मादयो भग्ना वयं च परिरक्षिताः॥

अन्वयः- (i) …………….. धनुः (ii) …………… आदाय (iii) …………….. नृपाः (iv) …………… वयं च परिरक्षिताः।
मञ्जूषा- तूणीराक्षयः, श्मशानात्, भग्नाः, भीष्मादयः

Answer

Answer:
(i) श्मशानात्
(ii) तूणीराक्षयः
(iii) भीष्मादयः
(iv) भग्नाः


पार्थं पितरमुद्दिश्य मातुलं च जनार्दनम्।
तरुणस्य कृतास्त्रस्य युक्तो युद्धपराजयः॥

अन्वयः- पार्थं (i) …………….. मातुलं (ii) ……………… च (iii) ……………. कृतः (iv) ……………… तरुणस्य युद्धपराजयः युक्तः।
मञ्जूषाः- जनार्दनं, अस्त्रस्य, उद्दिश्य, पितरं

Answer

Answer:
(i) पितरं
(ii) जनार्दनं
(iii) उद्दिश्य
(iv) अस्त्रस्य


योकायित्वा जरासन्धं कण्ठश्लिष्टेन बाहुना।।
असह्यं कर्म तत् कृत्वा नीतः कृष्णोऽतदर्हताम्॥

अन्वयः- कण्ठश्लिष्टेन (i) ……………. जरासन्धं (ii) ………………. तत् (iii) …………………. कर्म (iv) ……………. (भीमेन) कृष्णः अतदर्हतां नीतः।।
मञ्जूषाः- कृत्वा, बाहुना, योक्त्रयित्वा, असह्यं

Answer

Answer:
(i) बाहुना
(ii) योक्त्रयित्वा
(iii) असह्यं
(iv) कृत्वा


न ते क्षेपेण रुष्यामि, रुष्यता भवता रमे।
किमुक्त्वा नापराद्धोऽहं, कथं तिष्ठति यात्विति॥

अन्वयः- रुष्यता (i) ……………. रमे। ते (ii) ……………. न रुष्यामि (iii) ………….. उक्त्वा अहं नापराद्धः (iv) ……………. (भवान्) तिष्ठति यातु इति।
मञ्जूषाः- क्षेपेण, कथं, किम्, भवता

Answer

Answer:
(i) भवता
(ii) क्षेपेण
(iii) किम्
(iv) कथं


निम्नवाक्यानि घटनाक्रमानुसारं पुनर्लिखत

1. (i) विराटपुत्रः उत्तरः बृहन्नलां (अर्जुनम्) सारथिं मत्वा कौरवेभ्यः युद्धस्य गच्छति।
(ii) दुर्योधनादयः कौरवाः राज्ञः विराटस्य धेनूः अपाहरन्।
(iii) अतः सः ताभ्यां सहे उग्रतार्पूवकं वार्ता करोति।
(iv) अन्ते राजपुत्रः उत्तरः आगत्य तयोः रहस्योद्घाटनं करोति।
(v) युद्धे कौरवाणां पराजयो भवति।
(vi) कौरवपक्षे अभिमन्युः युद्धम् करोति।
(vii) अभिमन्युः अर्जुनं भीमसेनं च न ज्ञायते।
(viii) वल्लभ वेषधारी भीमसेनः रणभूमौ अभिमन्युं ग्रहीतवान्।

Answer

Answer:
(i) दुर्योधनादयः कौरवाः राज्ञः विराटस्य धेनूः अपाहरन्।
(ii) कौरवपक्षे अभिमन्युः युद्धम् करोति।
(iii) विराटपुत्रः उत्तरः बृहन्नला (अर्जुनम्) सारथिं मत्वा कौरवेभ्यः युद्धस्य गच्छति।
(iv) युद्धे कौरवाणां पराजयो भवति।
(v) वल्लभ वेषधारी भीमसेनः रणभूमौ अभिमन्यु ग्रहीतवान्।
(vi) अभिमन्युः अर्जुनं भीमसेनं च न ज्ञायते।
(vii) अतः सः ताभ्यां सहे उग्रतार्पूवकं वार्ता करोति।
(viii) अन्ते राजपुत्रः उत्तरः आगत्य तयोः रहस्योद्घाटनं करोति।


2. (i) अर्जुनः भीमसेनः च तम् अभिमन्यु नृपस्य समीपे आनयतः।
(ii) राजपुत्रस्य उत्तरस्य उत्तरेण तयोः रहस्योद्घाटनम् अभवत्।
(iii) अभिमन्युः नृपं, भीमम् अर्जुनं च प्रणामं न अकरोत्।
(iv) दुर्योधनादयः कौरवाः राज्ञः विराटस्य गाः अपाहरन्।
(v) विराटपुत्रः उत्तरः बृहन्नलां सारधिं कृत्वा कौरवेभ्यः युद्धाय गच्छति।
(vi) तौ अभिमन्यु नुपस्य समीपे प्रस्तुतवन्तौ।
(vii) कौरवाणां पक्षतः अभिमन्युः युद्धम् अकरोत्।
(viii) अभिमन्युः तौ न अजानत्।

Answer

Answer:
(i) दुर्योधनादयः कौरवाः राज्ञः विराटस्य गाः अपाहरन्।
(ii) कौरवाणां पक्षतः अभिमन्युः युद्धम् अकरोत्।
(iii) विराटपुत्रः उत्तरः बृहन्नलां सारधिं कृत्वा कौरवेभ्यः युद्धाय गच्छति।
(iv) अर्जुनः भीमसेनः च तम् अभिमन्यु नृपस्य समीपे आनयतः।
(v) तौ अभिमन्यु नुपस्य समीपे प्रस्तुतवन्तौ।
(vi) अभिमन्युः तौ न अजानत्।
(vii) अभिमन्युः नृपं, भीमम् अर्जुनं च प्रणामं न अकरोत्।
(viii) राजपुत्रस्य उत्तरस्य उत्तरेण तयोः रहस्योद्घाटनम् अभवत्।


निम्न ‘क’ वर्गीय पदायं ‘ख’ वर्गीय पदेषु पर्यायपदानि चीयताम्

‘क’ पदानि – ‘ख’ पर्यायपदानि
(i) सौभद्रः – हर्षः
(ii) प्रकाशम् – शोभते
(iii) जनार्दनम् – पितुःभ्राता
(iv) प्रलापेन – अभिमन्युः
(v) प्रसन्नता – प्रकटरूपेण
(vi) विभाति – वीरता
(vii) पितृव्यः – श्रीकृष्णम्
(viii) मतृदे – अनर्गलभाषणेन
(ix) शौण्डीर्यम् – त्यजतु
(x) समीपं गच्छतु – अर्जुनाय
(xi) त्वर्यताम् – मां बिना
(xii) दूरीकरोतु – उपसर्पतु
(xiii) धनञ्जनाय – व्यपनयतु
(xiv) दर्पः – घमण्डः

Answer

Answer:
(i) अभिमन्युः
(ii) प्रकटरूपेण
(iii) श्रीकृष्णम्
(iv) अनर्गलभाषणेन
(v) हर्षः
(vi) शोभते
(vii) पितुःभ्राता
(viii) मां बिना
(ix) वीरता
(x) उपसर्पतु
(xi) उपसर्पतु
(xii) व्यपनपतु
(xiii) अर्जुनाय
(xiv) घमण्डः


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 9 Sanskrit Chapter 7 प्रत्यभिज्ञानम् with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 9 Sanskrit प्रत्यभिज्ञानम् MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Quadratic Equations Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://mcqquestions.guru/mcq-questions-for-class-10-maths-chapter-4/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Quadratic Equations Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Quadratic Equation Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
Which of the following is a quadratic equation?
(a) x² + 2x+ 1 = (4 – x)² + 3
(b) -2x² = (5 – x)[2x – \(\frac{2}{5}\)]
(c) (k + 1)x² + \(\frac{3}{2}\) x = 7, where k = -1
(d) x³ – x² = (x – 1)³

Answer

Answer: (d) x³ – x² = (x – 1)³


MCQ On Quadratic Equations Class 10 Question 2.
Which of the following is not a quadratic equation?
(a) 2(x – 1)² = 4x² – 2x + 1
(b) 2x – x² = x² + 5
(c) (√2x + √3)² + x² = 3x² – 5x
(d) (x² + 2x)² = x4 + 3 + 4x³

Answer

Answer: (c) (√2x + √3)² + x² = 3x² – 5x


Quadratic Equations Class 10 MCQ Question 3.
Which of the following equations has 2 as a root?
(a) x² – 4x + 5 = 0
(b) x² + 3x – 12 = 0
(c) 2x² – 7x + 6 = 0
(d) 3x² – 6x – 2 = 0

Answer

Answer: (c) 2x² – 7x + 6 = 0


Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 MCQ Question 4.
If \(\frac{1}{2}\) is a root of the equation x² + kx – \(\frac{5}{4}\) = 0 then the value of k is
(a) 2
(b) -2
(c) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(d) \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Answer

Answer: (a) 2


MCQ Questions On Quadratic Equations For Class 10 Question 5.
Which of the following has the sum of its roots as 3?
(а) 2x² – 3x + 6 = 0
(b) -x² + 3x + 3 = 0
(c) √2x² – \(\frac{3}{√2}\)x + 1 = 0
(d) 3x² – 3x + 3 = 0

Answer

Answer: (b) -x² + 3x + 3 = 0


MCQ Questions For Class 10 Maths Quadratic Equations With Answers Pdf Question 6.
Values of k for which the quadratic equation 2x² – kx + k = 0 has equal roots is
(a) 0 only
(b) 4
(c) 8 only
(d) 0, 8

Answer

Answer: (d) 0, 8


Quadratic Equations MCQs Class 10 Question 7.
Which constant must be added and subtracted to solve the quadratic equation 9x² + \(\frac{3}{4}\) x – √2 = 0 by the method of completing the square?
(a) \(\frac{1}{8}\)
(b) \(\frac{1}{64}\)
(c) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
(d) \(\frac{9}{64}\)

Answer

Answer: (b) \(\frac{1}{64}\)


Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 MCQ With Answers Question 8.
The quadratic equation 2x² – √5x + 1 = 0 has
(a) two distinct real roots
(b) two equal real roots
(c) no real roots
(d) more than 2 real roots

Answer

Answer: (c) no real roots


MCQ Of Chapter 4 Maths Class 10 Question 9.
Which of the following equations has two distinct real roots?
(a) 2x² – 3√2x + \(\frac{9}{4}\) = 0
(b) x² + x – 5 = 0
(c) x² + 3x + 2√2 = 0
(d) 5x² – 3x + 1 = 0

Answer

Answer: (b) x² + x – 5 = 0


MCQ Of Quadratic Equation Class 10 Question 10.
Which of the following equations has no real roots?
(a) x² – 4x + 3√2 = 0
(b) x² + 4x – 3√2 = 0
(c) x² – 4x – 3√2 = 0
(d) 3x² + 4√3 +4 = 0

Answer

Answer: (a) x² – 4x + 3√2 = 0


MCQ Quadratic Equations Class 10 Question 11.
(x² + 1)² – x² = 0 has
(a) four real roots
(b) two real roots
(c) no real roots
(d) one real roots

Answer

Answer: (c) no real roots


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 4 Quadratic Equations with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Quadratic Equations CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://mcqquestions.guru/mcq-questions-for-class-10-maths-chapter-3/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Question 1.
Graphically, the pair of equations 6x – 3y + 10 = 0
2x – y + 9 = 0
represents two lines which are
(a) Intersecting at exactly one point
(b) Intersecting at two points
(c) Coincident
(d) Parallel

Answer

Answer: (d) Parallel


Question 2.
The pair of linear equations x + 2y + 5 = 0 and -3x – 6y + 1 = 0 has
(а) a unique solution
(b) exactly two solutions
(c) infinitely many solutions
(d) no solutions

Answer

Answer: (d) no solutions


Question 3.
If a pair of linear equations is consistent, then
the lines will be
(a) parallel
(b) always coincident
(c) intersecting or coincident
(d) always intersecting

Answer

Answer: (c) intersecting or coincident


Question 4.
The pair of equations y = 0 and y = -7 has
(а) one solution
(b) two solutions
(c) infinitely many solutions
(d) no solution

Answer

Answer: (d) no solution


Question 5.
The pair of equations x = a and y = b graphically represents lines which are
(а) parallel
(b) intersecting at (b, a)
(c) coincident
(d) intersecting at (a, b)

Answer

Answer: (d) intersecting at (a, b)


Question 6.
For what value of k, for the equations 3x – y + 8 = 0 and 6x – ky = -16 represents coincident lines?
(a) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(b) –\(\frac{1}{2}\)
(c) 2
(d) -2

Answer

Answer: (c) 2


Question 7.
If the lines given by 3x + 2ky = 2 and 2x + 5y + 1 = 0 are parallel, then the value of k is
(a) –\(\frac{5}{4}\)
(b) –\(\frac{2}{5}\)
(c) \(\frac{15}{4}\)
(d) –\(\frac{3}{2}\)

Answer

Answer: (c) \(\frac{15}{4}\)


Question 8.
The value of c for which the pair of equations cx – y = 2 and 6x – 2y = 3 will have infinitely many solutions is
(a) 3
(b) -3
(c) -12
(d) no value

Answer

Answer: (d) no value


Question 9.
One equation of a pair of dependent linear equation is -5x + 7y = 2. The second equation can be
(a) 10x + 14y + 4 = 0
(b) -10x – 14y + 4 = 0
(c) -10x + 14y + 4 = 0
(d) 10x – 14y = -4

Answer

Answer: (d) 10x – 14y = -4


Question 10.
A pair of linear equations which has a unique solution x = 2, y = -3 is
(a) x + y = -1
2x – 3y = -5
(b) 2x + 5y = -11
4x + 10y = -22
(c) 2x – y = 1
3x + 2y = 0
(d) x – 4y – 14 = 0
5x – y – 13 = 0

Answer

Answer: (d) x – 4y – 14 = 0
5x – y – 13 = 0


Question 11.
If x = a, y = b is the solution of the equation x – y = 2 and x + y = 4, then the value of a and b are respectively
(a) 3 and 5
(b) 5 and 3
(c) 3 and 1
(d) -1 and -3

Answer

Answer: (c) 3 and 1


Question 12.
Aruna has only Rs 1 and Rs 2 coins with her. If the total number of coins that she has is 50 and the amount of money with her is Rs 75, then the number of Rs 1 and Rs 2 coins are respectively
(a) 35 and 15
(b) 35 and 20
(c) 15 and 35
(d) 25 and 25

Answer

Answer: (d) 25 and 25


Question 13.
The father’s age is six times his son’s age. Four years hence, the age of the father will be four times his son’s age. The present ages of the son and the father, in years, are respectively
(a) 4 and 24
(b) 5 and 30
(c) 6 and 36
(d) 3 and 24

Answer

Answer: (c) 6 and 36


Question 14.
If the system of equations 2x + 3y = 7
2ax + (a + 6)y = 28
has infinitely many solutions, then
(a) a = 2b
(b) b = 2a
(c) a + 2b = 0
(d) 2a + b = 0

Answer

Answer: (b) b = 2a


Question 15.
The angles of a triangle are x, y and 40°. The difference between the two angles x and y is 30°. The values of x and y are
(a) 45°, 75°
(b) 50°, 80°
(c) 55°, 85°
(d) 55°, 95°

Answer

Answer: (c) 55°, 85°


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.