MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 11 Constructions with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 11 Constructions with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Constructions Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://mcqquestions.guru/mcq-questions-for-class-10-maths-chapter-11/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 11 Constructions for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Constructions Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

MCQ Questions For Class 10 Maths Chapter 11 Question 1.
To divide a line segment AB in the ratio p : q (p, q are positive integers), draw a ray AX so that ∠BAX is an acute angle and then mark points on ray AX at equal distances such that the minimum number of these points is
(a) greater of p and q
(b) p + q
(c) p + q – 1
(d) pq

Answer

Answer: (b) p + q


Construction Class 10 MCQ Question 2.
To draw a pair of tangents to a circle which are inclined to each other at an angle of 35°. It is required to draw tangents at the end points of those two radii of the circle, the angle between which is
(a) 105°
(b) 70°
(c) 140°
(d) 145°

Answer

Answer: (d) 145°


MCQ On Constructions Class 10 Question 3.
To divide a line segment AB in the ratio 5 : 7, first a ray AX is drawn so that ∠BAX is an acute angle and then at equal distances points are marked on the ray AX such that the minimum number of these points is
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 12

Answer

Answer: (d) 12


Class 10 Maths Chapter 11 MCQ Question 4.
To divide a line segment AB in the ratio 4 : 7, ray AX is drawn first such that ∠BAX is an acute angle and then points A1, A2, A3,……… are located at equal distances on the ray AX and the point B is joined to
(a) A12
(b) A11
(c) A10
(d) A9

Answer

Answer: (b) A11


Construction MCQ Class 10 Question 5.
To divide a line segment AB in the ratio 5 : 6, draw a ray AX such that ∠BAX is an acute angle, then draw a ray B4 parallel to AX and the points A1, A2, A3, …….. and B1, B2, B3,………. are located at equal distances on ray AX and B4, respectively. Then the points joined are
(a) A5 and B6
(b) A6 and B5
(c) A4 and B5
(d) A5 and B4

Answer

Answer: (a) A5 and B6


Constructions Class 10 MCQ With Answers Question 6.
To construct a triangle similar to a given ΔABC with its sides \(\frac{3}{7}\) of the corresponding sides of ΔABC, first draw a ray BX such that ∠CBX is an acute angle and X lies on the opposite side of A with respect to BC. Then locate points B1, B2, B3, on BX at equal distances and next step is to join
(a) B10 to C
(b) B3 to C
(c) B7 to C
(d) B4 to C

Answer

Answer: (c) B7 to C


MCQ Of Chapter 11 Maths Class 10 Question 7.
To construct a triangle similar to a given ΔABC with its sides \(\frac{8}{5}\) of the corresponding sides of ΔABC draw a ray BX such that ∠CBX is an acute angle and X is on the opposite side of A with respect to BC. Then minimum number of points to be located at equal distances on ray BX is
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 13
(d) 3

Answer

Answer: (b) 8


Question 8.
To draw a pair of tangents to a circle which are inclined to each other at an angle of 60°, it is required to draw tangents at end points of those two radii of the circle, the angle between them should be
(a) 135°
(b) 90°
(c) 60°
(d) 120°

Answer

Answer: (d) 120°


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 11 Constructions with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Constructions CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 10 Circles with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 10 Circles with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Circles Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://mcqquestions.guru/mcq-questions-for-class-10-maths-chapter-10/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 10 Circles for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Circles Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Circles Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
If radii of two concentric circles are 4 cm and 5 cm, then the length of each chord of one circle which is tangent to the other circle is
(a) 3 cm
(b) 6 cm
(c) 9 cm
(d) 1 cm

Answer

Answer: (b) 6 cm


Circles Class 10 MCQ With Answers Question 2.
In Fig., if ∠AOB = 125°, then ∠COD is equal to
Circles Class 10 MCQ
(a) 62.5°
(b) 45°
(c) 35°
(d) 55°

Answer

Answer: (d) 55°


Circle Class 10 MCQ Question 3.
If Fig., AB is a chord of the circle and AOC is its diameter such that ∠ACB = 50°. If AT is the tangent to the circle at the point A, the ∠BAT is equal to
Circles Class 10 MCQ With Answers
(a) 65°
(b) 60°
(c) 50°
(d) 40°

Answer

Answer: (c) 50°


Circle MCQ Questions Class 10 Question 4.
From a point P which is at a distance of 13 cm from the point O of a circle of radius 5 cm, the pair of tangents PQ and PR to the circle are drawn. Then the area of the quadrilateral PQOR is
(a) 60 cm²
(b) 65 cm²
(c) 30 cm²
(d) 32.5 cm²

Answer

Answer: (a) 60 cm²


Class 10 Circles MCQ Question 5.
At one end A of a diameter AB of a circle of radius 5 cm, tangent XAY is drawn to the circle. The length of the chord CD parallel to XY and at a distance 8 cm from A is
(a) 4 cm
(b) 5 cm
(c) 6 cm
(d) 8 cm

Answer

Answer: (d) 8 cm


Circles MCQ Class 10 Question 6.
In Fig., AT is a tangent to the circle with centre O such that OT = 4 cm and ∠OTA = 30°. Then AT is equal to
MCQ Questions On Circles For Class 10
(a) 4 cm
(b) 2 cm
(c) 2√3 cm
(d) 4√3 cm

Answer

Answer: (d) 4√3 cm


MCQ On Circles Class 10 Question 7.
In Fig., if O is the centre of a circle PQ is a chord and the tangent PR at P makes an angle of 50° with PQ, then ∠POQ is equal to
MCQ On Circles Class 10
(a) 100°
(b) 80°
(c) 90°
(d) 75°

Answer

Answer: (a) 100°


Class 10 Maths Chapter 10 MCQ Question 8.
In Fig., if PA and PB are tangents to the circle with centre 0 such that ∠APB = 50°, then ∠AOB is equal to
Class 10 Maths Chapter 10 MCQ
(a) 25°
(b) 130°
(c) 100°
(d) 50°

Answer

Answer: (b) 130°


MCQ Of Circles Class 10 Question 9.
If two tangents inclined at an angle 60° are drawn to a circle of radius 3 cm the length of each tangent is equal to
(a) \(\frac{3}{2}\)√3 cm
(b) 6 cm
(c) 3 cm
(d) 3√3 cm

Answer

Answer: (d) 3√3 cm


Chapter 10 Maths Class 10 MCQ Question 10.
In Fig., if PQR is the tangent to a circle at Q whose centre is O, AB is a chord parallel to PR and ∠BQR = 70°, then ∠AQB is equal to
Chapter 10 Maths Class 10 MCQ
(a) 20°
(b) 40°
(c) 35°
(d) 45°

Answer

Answer: (b) 40°


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 10 Circles with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Circles CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 Some Applications of Trigonometry with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 Some Applications of Trigonometry with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Some Applications of Trigonometry Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://mcqquestions.guru/mcq-questions-for-class-10-maths-chapter-9/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 Some Applications of Trigonometry for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Some Applications of Trigonometry Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

MCQ On Applications Of Trigonometry Class 10 Question 1.
If at some time, the length of the shadow of a tower is √3 times its height, then the angle of elevation of the sun, at that time is:
(a) 15°
(b) 30°
(c) 45°
(d) 60°

Answer

Answer: (b) 30°


Some Applications Of Trigonometry Class 10 MCQ With Answers Question 2.
A ladder 15 m long just reaches the top of a vertical wall. If the ladder makes an angle of 60° with the wall, then the height of the wall is:
(a) 15√3 m
(b) \(\frac{15√3}{2}\) m
(c) \(\frac{15}{2}\) m
(d) 15 m

Answer

Answer: (c) \(\frac{15}{2}\) m


MCQ Of Chapter 9 Maths Class 10 Question 3.
At some time of the day, the length of the shadow of a tower is equal to its height. Then, the sun’s altitude at that time is:
(a) 30°
(b) 60°
(c) 90°
(d) 45°

Answer

Answer: (d) 45°


Applications Of Trigonometry Class 10 MCQ Question 4.
A person is flying a kite at a height of 30 m from the horizontal level. The length of string from the kite to the person is 60 m. Assuming that here is no slack in the string, the angle of elevation of kite to the horizontal level is:
(a) 45°
(b) 30°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°

Answer

Answer: (b) 30°


Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 MCQ Question 5.
The angle of depression of a car, standing on the ground, from the top of a 75 m high tower is 30°. The distance of the car from the base of tower (in m) is:
(a) 25√3
(b) 50√3
(c) 75√3
(d) 150

Answer

Answer: (c) 75√3


MCQ Questions For Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 Question 6.
A man at the top of a 100 m high tower sees a car moving towards the tower at an angle of depression of 30°. After some time, the angle of depression becomes 60°. The distance travelled by the car during this time interval is:
(a) 10√3 m
(b) \(\frac{100√3}{3}\) m
(c) \(\frac{200√3}{3}\) m
(d) 200√3 m

Answer

Answer: (c) \(\frac{200√3}{3}\) m


MCQ On Height And Distance Class 10 Question 7.
The angle of elevation of the top of a 15 m high tower at a point 15 m away from the base of tower is:
(a) 30°
(b) 60°
(c) 45°
(d) 75°

Answer

Answer: (c) 45°


Some Applications Of Trigonometry Class 10 MCQ Question 8.
A man standing at a height 6 m observes the top of a tower and the foot of tower at angles of 45° and 30° of elevation and depression respectively. The height of tower is:
(a) 6√3 m
(b) 12 m
(c) 6(√3 – 1)
(d) 6(√3 + 1) m

Answer

Answer: (d) 6(√3 + 1) m


Application Of Trigonometry Class 10th MCQs Question 9.
Two poles are 25 m and 15 m high and the line joining their tops makes an angle of 45° with the horizontal. The distance between these poles is:
(a) 5 m
(b) 8 m
(c) 9 m
(d) 10 m

Answer

Answer: (d) 10 m


Chapter 9 Maths Class 10 MCQ Question 10.
A 6 feet tall man finds that the angle of elevation of a 24 feet high pillar and the angle of depression of its base are complementary angles. The distance of man from the pillar is:
(a) 4√3 feet
(b) 6√3 feet
(c) 8√3 feet
(d) 10√3 feet

Answer

Answer: (b) 6√3 feet


Question 11.
A lamp post 5√3 m high casts a shadow 5 m long on the ground. The sun’s elevation at this point is:
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°

Answer

Answer: (c) 60°


Question 12.
The angle of elevation of the top of a tower from a point P on the ground is α. After walking α distance d towards the foot of the tower, angle of elevation is found to be β. Then
(a) α < β
(b) α > β
(c) α = β
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a) α < β


Question 13.
If the angles of elevation of the top of a tower from two points at the distance of 3 m and 12 m from the base of tower and in the same straight line with it are complementary, then the height of the tower (in m) is:
(a) 36
(b) 60
(c) 6
(d) 100

Answer

Answer: (c) 6


Question 14.
A ladder makes an angle of 60° with the ground, when placed along a wall. If the foot of ladder is 8 m away from the wall, the length of ladder is:
(a) 4 m
(b) 8 m
(c) 8√2 m
(d) 16 m

Answer

Answer: (d) 16 m


Question 15.
If the height and length of a shadow of a man are the same, then the angle of elevation of sun is:
(a) 30°
(b) 60°
(c) 45°
(d) 15°

Answer

Answer: (c) 45°


Question 16.
A bridge, in the shape of a straight path across a river, makes an angle of 60° with the width of the river. If the length of the bridge is 100 m, then the width of the river is:
(a) 50 m
(b) 173.2 m
(c) 43.3 m
(d) 100 m

Answer

Answer: (a) 50 m


Question 17.
The angle of elevation of the top of a tower from a point on the ground 30 m away from the foot is 30°. The height of the tower is:
(a) 30 m
(b) 10√3
(c) 20 m
(d) 10√2 m

Answer

Answer: (b) 10√3


Question 18.
The angle of elevation of the top of a tower at a distance of 500 m from the foot is 30°. The height of the tower is:
(a) 250√3 m
(b) 500√3 m
(c) \(\frac{500}{√3}\) m
(d) 250 m

Answer

Answer: (c) \(\frac{500}{√3}\) m


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 Some Applications of Trigonometry with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Some Applications of Trigonometry CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Introduction to Trigonometry Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://mcqquestions.guru/mcq-questions-for-class-10-maths-chapter-8/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Introduction to Trigonometry Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Trigonometry Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
Given that sin θ = \(\frac{a}{b}\) then cos θ is equal to
(a) \(\frac{b}{\sqrt{b^2-a^2}}\)
(b) \(\frac{b}{a}\)
(c) \(\frac{\sqrt{b^2-a^2}}{b}\)
(d) \(\frac{a}{\sqrt{b^2-a^2}}\)

Answer

Answer: (c) \(\frac{\sqrt{b^2-a^2}}{b}\)


Trigonometry MCQ Class 10 Question 2.
Given that sin α = \(\frac{1}{2}\) and cos β = \(\frac{1}{2}\), then the value of (α + β) is
(a) 0°
(b) 30°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°

Answer

Answer: (d) 90°


Introduction To Trigonometry Class 10 MCQ Question 3.
If tan θ = 3, then \(\frac{4sin θ-cos θ }{4sin θ+cos θ}\) is equal to
(a) \(\frac{2}{3}\)
(b) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(c) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
(d) \(\frac{3}{4}\)

Answer

Answer: (c) \(\frac{1}{2}\)


Class 10 Trigonometry MCQ Question 4.
sin (45° + θ) – cos (45° – θ) is equal to
(a) 2 cos θ
(b) 0
(c) 2 sin θ
(d) 1

Answer

Answer: (b) 0


MCQ Of Trigonometry Class 10 Question 5.
If √2 sin (60° – α) = 1 then α is
(a) 45°
(b) 15°
(c) 60°
(d) 30°

Answer

Answer: (b) 15°


MCQ Trigonometry Class 10 Question 6.
The value of sin² 30° – cos² 30° is
(a) –\(\frac{1}{2}\)
(b) \(\frac{√3}{2}\)
(c) \(\frac{3}{2}\)
(d) –\(\frac{2}{3}\)

Answer

Answer: (a) –\(\frac{1}{2}\)


Class 10 Maths Chapter 8 MCQ Question 7.
The maximum value of \(\frac{1}{cosec α}\) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) \(\frac{√3}{2}\)
(d) –\(\frac{1}{√2}\)

Answer

Answer: (b) 1


MCQ On Trigonometry For Class 10 Pdf Question 8.
If cos (40° + A) = sin 30°, then value of A is
(a) 30°
(b) 40°
(c) 60°
(d) 20°

Answer

Answer: (d) 20°


Class 10 Maths Trigonometry MCQs Question 9.
If cosec θ – cot θ = \(\frac{1}{3}\), the value of (cosec θ + cot θ) is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c) 3


Trigonometry Class 10 MCQ With Answers Question 10.
In the given figure, if AB = 14 cm, BD = 10 cm and DC = 8 cm, then the value of tan B is
Trigonometry Class 10 MCQ With Answers
(a) \(\frac{4}{3}\)
(b) \(\frac{14}{3}\)
(c) \(\frac{5}{3}\)
(d) \(\frac{13}{3}\)

Answer

Answer: (a) \(\frac{4}{3}\)


Class 10 Introduction To Trigonometry MCQ Question 11.
\(\frac{1+tan^2 A}{1+cot^2 A}\) is equal to
(a) sec² A
(b) -1
(c) cot² A
(d) tan² A

Answer

Answer: (d) tan² A


Ch 8 Maths Class 10 MCQ Question 12.
If cos A + cos² A = 1, then sin² A + sin4 A is equal to
(a) -1
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) 1


Class 10 Maths Ch 8 MCQ Question 13.
If sin θ + sin² θ = 1 then cos² θ + cos4 θ is equal
(a) -1
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) 1


MCQ On Trigonometry Class 10 Question 14.
2(sin6 θ + cos6 θ) – 3(sin4 θ + cos4 θ) is equal to
(a) 0
(b) 6
(c) -1
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) -1


Class 10 Trigonometry MCQ Questions Question 15.
If cos (81 + θ)° = sin(\(\frac{k}{3}\) – θ)° where θ is an acute angle, then the value of k is
(a) 18°
(b) 27°
(c) 9°
(d) 81°

Answer

Answer: (b) 27°


Question 16.
3 sin² 20° – 2 tan² 45° + 3 sin² 70° is equal to
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) -1

Answer

Answer: (b) 1


Question 17.
If sin 2A = \(\frac{1}{2}\) tan² 45° where A is an acute angle, then the value of A is
(a) 60°
(b) 45°
(c) 30°
(d) 15°

Answer

Answer: (d) 15°


Question 18.
\(\frac{sin θ}{1 + cos θ}\) is
(a) \(\frac{cos θ}{1 – sin θ}\)
(b) \(\frac{1 – sin θ}{sin θ}\)
(c) \(\frac{1 – sin θ}{cos θ}\)
(d) \(\frac{1 – cos θ}{sin θ}\)

Answer

Answer: (d) \(\frac{1 – cos θ}{sin θ}\)


Question 19.
If x sin (90° – θ) cot (90° – θ) = cos (90° – θ), then x is equal to
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) -1
(d) 2

Answer

Answer: (b) 1


Question 20.
If A + B = 90°, cot B = \(\frac{3}{4}\) then tan A is equal to:
(a) \(\frac{5}{3}\)
(b) \(\frac{1}{3}\)
(c) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
(d) \(\frac{1}{4}\)

Answer

Answer: (c) \(\frac{3}{4}\)


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 8 Introduction to Trigonometry with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Introduction to Trigonometry CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Coordinate Geometry Class 10 Maths MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://mcqquestions.guru/mcq-questions-for-class-10-maths-chapter-7/

Students can also refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry for better exam preparation and score more marks.

Coordinate Geometry Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Coordinate Geometry Class 10 MCQ Question 1.
The distance of the point P(2, 3) from the x-axis is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 5

Answer

Answer: (b) 3


Class 10 Coordinate Geometry MCQ Question 2.
The distance between the points A(0, 6) and B(0, -2) is
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 4
(d) 2

Answer

Answer: (b) 8


Coordinate Geometry MCQ Class 10 Question 3.
The distance of the point P(-6, 8) from the origin is
(a) 8
(b) 2√7
(c) 10
(d) 6

Answer

Answer: (c) 10


MCQ Of Coordinate Geometry Class 10 Question 4.
The distance between the points (0, 5) and (-5, 0) is
(a) 5
(b) 5√2
(c) 2√5
(d) 10

Answer

Answer: (b) 5√2


MCQ On Coordinate Geometry For Class 10 With Answers Question 5.
AOBC is a rectangle whose three vertices are A(0, 3), O(0, 0) and B(5, 0). The length of its diagonal is
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) \(\sqrt{34}\)
(d) 4

Answer

Answer: (c) \(\sqrt{34}\)


Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 MCQ Question 6.
The perimeter of a triangle with vertices (0, 4), (0, 0) and (3, 0) is
(a) 5
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 7 + √5

Answer

Answer: (b) 12


Ch 7 Maths Class 10 MCQ Question 7.
The area of a triangle with vertices A(3, 0), B(7, 0) and C(8, 4) is
(a) 14
(b) 28
(c) 8
(d) 6

Answer

Answer: (c) 8


MCQ Coordinate Geometry Class 10 Question 8.
The points (-4, 0), (4, 0), (0, 3) are the vertices of a
(а) Right triangle
(b) Isosceles triangle
(c) Equilateral triangle
(d) Scalene triangle

Answer

Answer: (b) Isosceles triangle


Coordinate Geometry MCQ Question 9.
The point which divides the lines segment joining the points (7, -6) and (3, 4) in ratio 1 : 2 internally lies in the
(a) I quadrant
(b) II quadrant
(c) III quadrant
(d) IV quadrant

Answer

Answer: (d) IV quadrant


Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 MCQ With Answers Question 10.
The point which lies on the perpendicular bisector of the line segment joining the points A(-2, -5) and B(2, 5) is
(a) (0, 0)
(b) (0, 2)
(c) (2, 0)
(d) (-2, 0)

Answer

Answer: (a) (0, 0)


Chapter 7 Maths Class 10 MCQ Question 11.
The fourth vertex D of a parallelogram ABCD whose three vertices are A(-2, 3), B(6, 7) and C(8, 3) is
(a) (0, 1)
(b) (0, -1)
(c) (-1, 0)
(d)(1, 0)

Answer

Answer: (b) (0, -1)


Class 10 Maths Ch 7 MCQ Question 12.
If the point P(2, 1) lies on the line segment joining points A(4, 2) and B(8, 4), then
(a) AP = \(\frac{1}{3}\) AB
(b) AP = PB
(c) PB = \(\frac{1}{3}\) AB
(d) AP = \(\frac{1}{2}\) AB

Answer

Answer: (d) AP = \(\frac{1}{2}\) AB


MCQ Questions For Class 10 Maths Coordinate Geometry Question 13.
If P (\(\frac{α}{3}\), 4) is the mid-point of the line segment joining the points Q(-6, 5) and R(-2, 3), then the value of‘a’ is
(a) -4
(b) -12
(c) 12
(d) -6

Answer

Answer: (b) -12


Class 10 Maths Coordinate Geometry MCQ Question 14.
The perpendicular bisector of the line segment joining the points A(l, 5) and B(4, 6) cuts the y-axis at
(a) (0, 13)
(b) (0, -13)
(c) (0, 12)
(d) (13, 0)

Answer

Answer: (a) (0, 13)


Coordinate Geometry Class 10 MCQs Question 15.
The coordinates of the point which is equidistant from the three vertices of the ΔAOB as shown in the figure.
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry with Answers
(a) (x, y)
(b) (y, x)
(c) (\(\frac{x}{2}\), \(\frac{y}{2}\))
(d) (\(\frac{y}{2}\), \(\frac{x}{2}\))

Answer

Answer: (a) (x, y)


MCQ Questions For Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Question 16.
A circle drawn with origin as the centre passes through (\(\frac{13}{2}\), 0). The point which does not lie in the interior of the circle is
(a) (-\(\frac{3}{4}\), 1)
(b) (2, \(\frac{7}{3}\))
(c) (5, –\(\frac{1}{2}\))
(d) (-6, \(\frac{5}{2}\))

Answer

Answer: (d) (-6, \(\frac{5}{2}\))


MCQ Of Chapter 7 Maths Class 10 Question 17.
A line intersects the y-axis and x-axis at the points P and Q respectively. If (2, -5) is the mid-point of PQ, then the coordinates of P and Q are respectively
(a) (0, -5) and (2, 0)
(b) (0, 10) and (-4, 0)
(c) (0, 4) and (-10, 0)
(d) (0, -10) and (4, 0)

Answer

Answer: (d) (0, -10) and (4, 0)


Coordinate Geometry Class 10 MCQ Pdf Question 18.
The area of a triangle with vertices (a, b + c), (b, c + a) and (c, a + b) is
(a) (a + b + c)²
(b) 0
(c) a + b + c
(d) abc

Answer

Answer: (b) 0


MCQs On Coordinate Geometry Class 10 Question 19.
If the distance between the points (4, P) and (1, 0) is 5, then the value of P is
(a) 4 only
(b) ± 4
(c) -4 only
(d) 0

Answer

Answer: (b) ± 4


Coordinate Geometry Class 10 MCQ With Answers Question 20.
If the points A(1, 2), O(0, 0), C(a, b) are collinear, then
(a) a = b
(b) a = 2b
(c) 2a = b
(d) a = -b

Answer

Answer: (c) 2a = b


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Coordinate Geometry CBSE Class 10 Maths MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.